Can I call myself a REALTOR® as long as I have a Real Estate License?

Can I call myself a REALTOR® as long as I have a Real Estate License?

Chapter 1

No, being a real estate licensee and REALTOR® are not the same thing. The term REALTOR® is used to describe a licensee who is also a member of the National Association of REALTORS®, local association of  REALTORS® and The Florida REALTORS®.  All members of the National Association of REALTORS® must abide by the “Code of Ethics” which emphasizes fair dealings with Their Clients, The Public and other REALTORS®.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *